Information about Population of Pakistan and its Provinces

In this page you will find the information about the population of Pakistan. Total Population of Pakistan is 207774520 according to 2017 census. It didn't include the population of autonomous regions of Azad Jammu Kashmir and Gilgit Baltistan. Pakistan is 5th biggest country of world by Population. Total Population of Pakistan including four provinces Punjab, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, Sindh and Balochistan and Islamabad Capital Territory. Punjab is the biggest province of Pakistan by Population and Balochistan is smallest province by Population. The last census was conducted by the Pakistan Bureau of Statistics in 2017. According to 2017 census total house hold in Pakistan are 32205111. Population of males is 106018220 and females is 101344632.

Provinces of Pakistan Population Detail

  Population
Pakistan Estimated on 31-05-2021 220892340
Pakistan 2017 Census 207684626
Punjab 109989655
Sindh 47854510
Khyber Pakhtunkhwa 35501964
Balochistan 12335129
Islamabad 2003368
Azad Kashmir 4045366
Gilgit Baltistan 1249000

Information About Provinces Wise Population

Complete information of Population of all provinces and  territories of Islamic Republic of Pakistan. Population of Pakistan was 132352000 in 1998 census. The Population of Balochistan province is 12335129, the Population of Punjab province is 109989655, the Population of Sindh province is 47854510, the Population of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa province is 35501964 after merger of FATA into KPK , the Population of Azad Jammu and Kashmir is 4045366, the Population of Gilgit Baltistan is 1249000 and the Population of Islamabad capital city is 2003368. The Population of former Federally administrated tribal Population FATA was 5002676 but now it is part of K.P.K province.

Area wise Population

Complete District & Province wise Population Detail